United American Life Insurance Company, a Colorado Corporation v. F. J. Perillo and Ruth E. Perillo, Husband and Wife , 462 F.2d 254 ( 1972 )
[…] 1

    This sum is composed of the balance due on the principal of the promissory note, plus unpaid but capitalized interest, accrued interest, delinquent taxes, insurance premiums, advances to the Receiver during the Receivership, a payment to the Arizona State Liquor Department for a license renewal, and a payment for a title policy in 1968. "Advances to receiver" appear to be sums advanced by United to the Receiver and added by United to the principal balance due on the installment note

    2

    Ariz.Rev.Stat. Sec. 33-722 provides as follows:

    "If separate actions are brought on the debt and to foreclose the mortgage given to secure it, the plaintiff shall elect which to prosecute and the other shall be dismissed."