United States v. Cody Williams ( 2023 )
[…] whether the officers exceeded the limits of a Terry stop by forcing Williams on the
    ground within seconds of arriving on the scene. Williams abandoned this
    argument on appeal.
    3
    exception permits law enforcement officers to conduct a warrantless search of a
    person who is arrested, and of his surrounding area, when the search is incident to
    the arrest.” United States v. Smith, 
    389 F.3d 944
    , 950–51 (9th Cir. 2004).
    It was reasonable for the officers to conclude that they had probable cause to
    arrest Williams for violating 
    Idaho Code § 18-705
    , which provides:
    Every person who willfully resists, delays[,] or obstructs any public
    officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his
    office . . . is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
    ($1,000), and imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year.
    The Supreme Court of Idaho has interpreted this statute broadly. For
    example, if a search would be lawful, mere refusal to allow the search can justify
    an arrest. See State v. Bishop, 
    203 P.3d 1203
    , 1216 (Idaho 2009) (“Because the