united-states-v-ira-r-ure-and-edna-b-ure-husband-and-wife-edward-o , 225 F.2d 709 ( 1955 )
[…] The general practices and standards of the Reclamation Bureau, Newell said, were followed in constructing the canal.2

    13

    Problems of the nature which confronted the Reclamation Service in this instance are matters necessarily calling for the exercise of discretion on the part of the governmental agency in charge. Inferences of negligence which might be drawn from the decision of the Service not to line the canal throughout, but only in locations where particular conditions obtained, fall clearly within the exception embodied in the Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2680(a). The section so far as material reads: "The provisions of * * * section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to — (a) Any claim * * * based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused." The decision in Dalehite v. United States, supra, 346 U.S. at pages 17-45, 73 S.Ct. 956, establishes the applicability of the exception to the present cases.

    14

    The judgments are reversed.

    Notes:

    1