Bedrosian v. Commissioner , 358 F. App'x 868 ( 2009 )
[…] issued after the Bedrosians remitted, and the IRS assessed, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §
    4
    6213(b)(4), the full amount of the deficiency asserted therein. The Bedrosians did
    not designate their remittance as a deposit, which would have prevented its
    assessment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6603(a); Rev. Proc. 2005-18 § 4.01. They argue that
    their undesignated remittance should be treated as a deposit rather than an
    assessable payment nonetheless, because they remitted “after the mailing of a
    notice of deficiency”—in this case, the 2005 notice of deficiency. 26 U.S.C. §
    6213(b)(4). “Such payment shall not deprive the Tax Court of jurisdiction over
    such deficiency.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    But both parties concede that the 2005
    notice of deficiency was invalid because it was issued while partnership
    proceedings were pending. No assessment could possibly deprive the Tax Court of