Rachel H. v. Department of Education , 868 F.3d 1085 ( 2017 )
[…] children with disabilities. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(A).
    The IEP must be “reasonably calculated to enable a child to
    make progress appropriate in light of the child’s
    circumstances.” Endrew 
    F., 137 S. Ct. at 999
    . To
    accomplish this goal, the IEP team must consider a child’s
    current levels of academic achievement, describe how a
    child’s disability affects his or her ability to perform, and set
    measurable goals of academic progress for the upcoming
    year through the provision of special education services. See
    20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i). As relevant here, an IEP must
    contain “the projected date for the beginning of the services
    and modifications described in subclause (IV), and the
    anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those
    RACHEL H. V. DEP’T OF EDUC., STATE OF HAWAII                     7
    services and modifications.”            
    Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII)
    (emphasis added). 1
    This appeal concerns the meaning of “location” in
    § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII). If, as Rachel’s father argues,