Twitter, Inc. v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] TWITTER, INC. V. GARLAND                 55
    any person that the [FBI] has sought or obtained access to
    information or records under this section”). Disclosing any
    information about a particular national security
    investigation, including aggregated information that
    incorporates the occurrence of that investigation, directly
    undermines its “secrecy” by, at the very least, revealing its
    existence.
    Moreover, the only provision that permits the disclosure
    of any information pertaining to the receipt of national
    security process whatsoever, 
    50 U.S.C. § 1874
    , presents
    itself as an exception to the nondisclosure requirements
    accompanying the receipt of individual orders and
    subpoenas.       See § 1874(a) (“A person subject to a
    nondisclosure requirement accompanying an order or
    directive under this chapter or a national security letter may,
    with respect to such order, directive, or national security
    letter, publicly report the following information using one of
    the [provided] structures ….” (emphases added)). Section
    1874’s explicit incorporation of the nondisclosure
    requirements pertaining to the receipt of individual orders
    and subpoenas further enforces the statutory requirement to
    generally prohibit the disclosure of any information