Minto v. Jefferson Sessions , 854 F.3d 619 ( 2017 )
[…] with the IJ’s reasoning in dismissing Minto’s petition for
    review, this Court reviews both decisions. See Kumar v.
    Holder, 
    728 F.3d 993
    , 998 (9th Cir. 2013).
    8                    MINTO V. SESSIONS
    ANALYSIS
    A. Minto is removable under § 1182(a)(7)
    The CNRA made the CNMI subject to the immigration
    laws of the United States a year before removal proceedings
    were commenced against Minto. See supra p. 4–5. The
    CNRA states that all of the INA’s grounds of removability
    apply to individuals within the CNMI with one exception.
    See 48 U.S.C. § 1806(e)(4) (“Except as specifically provided
    in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, nothing in this
    subsection shall prohibit or limit the removal of any alien
    who is removable under the Immigration and Nationality
    Act.”). The only exception states that “no alien who is
    lawfully present in the [CNMI]” as of November 28, 2009,
    “shall be removed . . . on the grounds that such alien’s
    presence in the [CNMI] is a violation of . . . 8 U.S.C.
    § 1182(a)(6)(A)” until “the completion of the period of the