Retail Property Trust v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters & Joiners of America , 768 F.3d 938 ( 2014 )
[…] 451 U.S. 704
    , 713 (1981); see also
    Connell Constr. Co. v. Plumbers & Steamfitters Local Union
    No. 100, 
    421 U.S. 616
    , 635–37 (1975). Until Congress
    established exceptions to antitrust laws for union activity,
    courts often relied on antitrust laws to enjoin strikes as
    unlawful restraints on trade. See H.A. 
    Artists, 451 U.S. at 713
    ;
    see also 15 U.S.C. § 17 (“Nothing contained in the antitrust
    12
    We note, moreover, that § 303, unlike § 301, expressly provides for
    concurrent state-court jurisdiction. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 185 (“Suits for
    violation for contracts between an employer and a labor organization . . .
    may be brought in any district court of the united States having
    jurisdiction of the parties . . . .”), with 
    id. § 187(b)
    (“Whoever shall be
    injured in his business or property by reason o[f] any violation of
    subsection(a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the
    United States . . . or in any other court having jurisdiction of the
    parties . . . .” (emphasis added)). This contrast is further evidence that
    Congress did not intend that § 303 occupy the field to the categorical
    exclusion of state law.
    RETAIL PROP. TRUST V. UBCJA                    39
    laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation