Shane Horton v. City of Santa Maria , 915 F.3d 592 ( 2019 )
[…] contend that Officer Brice’s alleged failure promptly to
    summon medical care is tantamount to a failure to diagnose,
    for which defendants are immune from liability under
    California Government Code § 855.8(a). See Cal. Gov’t
    Code § 845.6 (excepting from liability claims of injury
    resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose mental
    illness). We disagree. The scope of liability for the failure to
    summon medical care under § 845.6 is broader than the scope
    of immunity for the failure to diagnose, prescribe, or
    administer treatment under § 855.8.12 See Johnson v. County
    12
    California Government Code § 855.8 provides:
    (a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting
    within the scope of his employment is liable for injury
    26           HORTON V. CITY OF SANTA MARIA
    of Los Angeles, 
    143 Cal. App. 3d 298
    , 316–17 (Ct. App.
    1983); Nelson v. State, 
    139 Cal. App. 3d 72
    , 80–81 (Ct. App.
    1982). The complaint alleges that the defendants subjected