Shane Horton v. City of Santa Maria , 915 F.3d 592 ( 2019 )
[…] of suicide,3 the CARES official’s conclusion that he could be
    discharged because his conduct was due to drugs not suicidal
    ideation, and her disagreement with that conclusion. Yvonne
    testified that she also told Officer Brice that her son was
    depressed and suicidal, that she was really worried about him,
    and that she believed he could be helped in the judicial
    system. And she recounted that she instructed Officer Brice
    to “please, watch him, please look after him, please.”4
    3
    California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150 authorizes qualified
    officers or clinicians to involuntarily take into custody a person who, “as
    a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or
    herself, or gravely disabled.” 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150
    .
    4
    Officer Brice denies that Yvonne ever used the terms “suicidal” or
    “tried to kill himself.” He testified that Yvonne instead told him that