Shane Horton v. City of Santa Maria , 915 F.3d 592 ( 2019 )
[…] . We therefore have no jurisdiction to review
    the denial of summary judgment as to the municipal
    defendants at this stage of the proceedings.
    C. State Law Claim Against All Defendants
    Finally, Officer Brice and the municipal defendants
    contend they are entitled to immunity on Horton’s state law
    claim. Under California law, prison officials generally cannot
    be sued for failing to provide medical care to a prisoner,
    unless the official knows, or reasonably should know, that the
    prisoner requires immediate medical care. California
    Government Code § 845.6 provides:
    Neither a public entity nor a public employee
    is liable for injury proximately caused by the
    failure of the employee to furnish or obtain
    medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but,
    except as otherwise provided by Sections
    24           HORTON V. CITY OF SANTA MARIA
    855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the
    public entity where the employee is acting
    within the scope of his employment, is liable
    if the employee knows or has reason to know
    that the prisoner is in need of immediate
    medical care and he fails to take reasonable
    action to summon such medical care.
    Cal. Gov’t Code § 845.6. Notably, under this statute, there is
    no analogue to the second prong of federal qualified
    immunity. Also, in contrast with Monell liability, California
    law allows for vicarious liability of a municipality whose
    employee violates the statute when acting within the scope of
    employment. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.2.
    The district court denied summary judgment to Officer
    Brice and the municipal defendants on Horton’s § 845.6
    claims, concluding that a reasonable jury could find that
    Officer Brice had reason to know Horton faced a substantial
    risk of attempting suicide and failed to take reasonable action
    to summon immediate medical care.
    One threshold matter: We have jurisdiction over the
    denial of summary judgment as to the state law claims. For
    state law immunity claims denied before trial, “the
    availability of an appeal depends on whether, under state law,