United States v. Bud Brown , 875 F.3d 1235 ( 2017 )
[…] jeopardy, Menna, 
    423 U.S. at 62
    ; the district court’s lack of power to
    keep a defendant in court, Garcia-Valenzuela, 
    232 F.3d at 1007
    ;
    unconstitutional vagueness, United States v. Sandsness, 
    988 F.2d 970
    ,
    971 (9th Cir. 1993); failure of the indictment to properly state an offense,
    United States v. Broncheau, 
    597 F.2d 1260
    , 1262–63 (9th Cir. 1979);
    UNITED STATES V. BROWN                          7
    B. Legal Custody Status
    Brown asserts that he was improperly charged with
    attempted escape under 
    18 U.S.C. § 751
    (a) because he was
    not in federal custody at the time of the events in question.
    Section 751(a) applies, in part, to individuals who “escape[]
    or attempt[] to escape from the custody of the Attorney
    General or his authorized representative.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 751
    (a). Brown argues that, even though he was serving a
    sentence imposed by a federal judgment, he was incarcerated
    at the Spokane County Jail pursuant to a writ of habeas
    corpus ad prosequendum in order to answer state criminal
    charges.