United States v. Bud Brown , 875 F.3d 1235 ( 2017 )
[…] over the accused continues uninterruptedly.” 
    923 F.2d 1361
    ,
    1367 (9th Cir. 1991) (quoting Crawford v. Jackson, 
    589 F.2d 693
    , 695 (D.C. Cir. 1978)). We see no basis for
    distinguishing between the state and federal custody analysis
    in these two scenarios.
    and unconstitutionality of the statute under which the defendant was
    indicted, Journigan v. Duffy, 
    552 F.2d 283
    , 289 (9th Cir. 1977).
    8                   UNITED STATES V. BROWN
    Moreover, we have previously concluded in the related
    context of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1072
     that a federal prisoner housed in
    a designated state facility remains in federal custody as a
    matter of law. See United States v. Hobson, 
    519 F.2d 765
    ,
    771 (9th Cir. 1975). Section 1072 makes it unlawful to
    “willfully harbor[] or conceal[] any prisoner after his escape
    from the custody of the Attorney General or from a Federal
    penal or correctional institution.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1072
    . We
    held in Hobson that “escape from an institution designated
    by the Attorney General, pursuant to a commitment to his
    custody, under a federal sentence, is an escape from ‘the
    custody of the Attorney General’ in the legal sense, even