Seaview Trading, LLC, Agk Inve v. Cir ( 2023 )
[…] itself forward copies of its return to the Ogden Service
    Center at that time.
    In October 2010, the IRS issued a notice of final
    partnership administrative adjustment concerning Seaview’s
    2001 return, in which it disallowed the $35.5 million loss
    Seaview had claimed. Through its tax matters partner,
    Seaview filed a petition in the United States Tax Court
    challenging the agency’s adjustment. Seaview conceded
    that it was not entitled to claim the $35.5 million loss, but it
    argued that the IRS’s disallowance of the loss was untimely.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6230
    (i) (2000), which was applicable during
    the period in question, provided that a partnership’s return
    “shall be filed . . . at such time, in such manner, and at such
    place as may be prescribed in regulations.” The
    implementing regulations, 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6031
    (a)-
    1(e)(2001), in turn, provided that “[t]he return of a
    partnership must be filed with the service center prescribed
    in the relevant IRS revenue procedure, publication, form, or