Seaview Trading, LLC, Agk Inve v. Cir ( 2023 )
[…] was not authorized to accept hand-carried returns. 
    Id. at 407, 413
    . The returns eventually made their way from that person
    to a person authorized to accept hand-carried returns, and at
    2
    The IRS informs us that under a different regulation, which as relevant
    here has remained unchanged since 2005, Seaview also had the option
    of filing by hand carrying its return to “any person assigned the
    responsibility to receive hand-carried returns in the local Internal
    Revenue Service office as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2
    (d)(1). Paragraph (a) refers to “the local Internal
    Revenue Service office that serves the legal residence or principal place
    of business of the person required to make the return.” § 1.6091-2(a)(1).
    We need not decide whether the IRS revenue agent or the IRS attorney
    to whom Seaview sent its return was “assigned the responsibility to
    receive hand-carried returns,” or whether faxing or mailing a return