Seaview Trading, LLC, Agk Inve v. Cir ( 2023 )
[…] of-limitations purposes when (1) an IRS representative
    authorized to obtain and receive delinquent returns informs
    a partnership that a tax return is missing and requests that tax
    return, (2) the partnership responds by giving the IRS
    representative the tax return in the manner requested, and (3)
    the IRS representative receives the tax return.
    A.
    The IRS generally has three years after “the date on
    which the partnership return for [a] taxable year was filed”
    to determine a partnership’s tax liability. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6229
    (a) (repealed 2015). But if the partnership files no
    return, the statute-of-limitations clock never starts. Instead,
    “in the case of a failure by a partnership to file a return for
    any taxable year, any tax attributable to a partnership item .
    . . may be assessed at any time.” 
    Id.
     § 6229(c)(3). So
    whether the statute of limitations for tax liabilities is
    triggered depends on whether a partnership’s tax return is
    “filed.”
    The Tax Code doesn’t define when a tax return is “filed.”
    See Coffey v. Comm’r, 
    987 F.3d 808