Lindsey Buero v. amazon.com Services, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] of a State” from the definition of “employer”); compare ORS 653.060 (1967) (mak-
    ing it unlawful to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any
    employe[e]” “[b]ecause the employe[e] has made complaint that he has not been
    paid wages,” “[b]ecause the employe[e] has caused to be instituted or is about
    to cause to be instituted any proceedings” related to the minimum wage laws,
    or “[b]ecause the employe[e] has testified or is about to testify in any such pro-
    ceedings”), with 
    29 USC § 215
    (a)(3) (1964) (making it unlawful “to discharge or
    in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee
    has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding
    under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such
    proceeding”).
    Cite as 
    370 Or 502
     (2022)                                                  525
    federal law since the enactment of the Portal-to-Portal
    Act.18
    Moreover, requiring compensation for those activ-
    ities would have led to two different rules for determining