Lindsey Buero v. amazon.com Services, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] tive, administrative, or professional capacity”); 
    29 CFR § 541.2
     (1967) (explain-
    ing that an employee employed in an “administrative * * * capacity” includes an
    employee “[w]ho customarily and regularly exercise discretion and independent
    judgment”); compare ORS 653.020(4) (1967) (exempting “[a]n individual employed
    by the United States, or this state, or a political subdivision”), with 
    29 USC § 203
    (d) (1964) (excluding “the United States or any State or political subdivision
    of a State” from the definition of “employer”); compare ORS 653.060 (1967) (mak-
    ing it unlawful to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any
    employe[e]” “[b]ecause the employe[e] has made complaint that he has not been
    paid wages,” “[b]ecause the employe[e] has caused to be instituted or is about
    to cause to be instituted any proceedings” related to the minimum wage laws,
    or “[b]ecause the employe[e] has testified or is about to testify in any such pro-
    ceedings”), with 
    29 USC § 215
    (a)(3) (1964) (making it unlawful “to discharge or
    in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee