Gciu-Employer Retirement Fund v. quad/graphics, Inc. , 909 F.3d 1214 ( 2018 )
[…] representation, and Quad completely ceased its participation
    in the Fund.
    In calculating Quad’s liability for the 2011 complete
    withdrawal, the Fund gave Quad a credit for the partial
    withdrawal liability imposed after the 2009 Memphis facility
    withdrawal. See 
    29 U.S.C. § 1386
    (b). 1 The MPPAA also
    provides for a twenty-year limitation on annual payments
    made to discharge the employer’s complete withdrawal
    liability. 
    Id.
     § 1399(c)(1)(B). 2 The Fund applied that
    limitation after first applying the § 1386(b) credit against
    Quad’s liability.       Quad disputed the sequence of
    calculations, claiming the twenty-year limitation should be
    1
    Section 1386(b)(1) provides:
    In the case of an employer that has withdrawal liability
    for a partial withdrawal from a plan, any withdrawal
    liability of that employer for a partial or complete
    withdrawal from that plan in a subsequent plan year
    shall be reduced by the amount of any partial
    withdrawal liability (reduced by any abatement or
    reduction of such liability) of the employer with
    respect to the plan for a previous plan year.
    2
    Section 1399(c)(1)(B) provides: “In any case in which the
    amortization period . . . exceeds 20 years, the employer’s liability shall
    be limited to the first 20 annual payments determined under [this
    section].”
    6       GCIU EMPLOYER RET. FUND V. QUAD/GRAPHICS