Gciu-Employer Retirement Fund v. quad/graphics, Inc. , 909 F.3d 1214 ( 2018 )
[…] calculate “the allocable amount of unfunded vested
    benefits,” and then make a series of adjustments to that sum:
    (A) first, by any de minimis reduction
    applicable under section 1389 of this title,
    (B) next, in the case of a partial withdrawal,
    in accordance with section 1386 of this
    title,
    (C) then, to the extent necessary to reflect the
    limitation on annual payments under
    section 1399(c)(1)(B) of this title, and
    (D) finally, in accordance with section 1405
    of this title.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1381
    (b)(1).
    1. The Section 1386 Adjustment.
    The first adjustment at issue to this appeal is specified by
    § 1381(b)(1)(B), which provides for an adjustment “next, in
    the case of a partial withdrawal, in accordance with section
    1386.” Id. Section 1386(a) explains that “[t]he amount of
    an employer’s liability for a partial withdrawal” is a pro rata
    fraction of the liability the employer would have faced for a
    complete withdrawal. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1386
    (a). Section 1386(b)
    then credits the employer for any charges previously
    imposed for a prior partial withdrawal and reduces the