Rafael Sandoval v. County of Sonoma , 912 F.3d 509 ( 2018 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and state civil rights law, contending that
    the impounds violated the Fourth Amendment. The district
    court granted summary judgment to the defendants on
    plaintiffs’ state law claims, denied class certification, and
    granted summary judgment to the plaintiffs on their section
    1983 claims. The defendants now appeal from the district
    court’s summary judgment on the section 1983 claims; the
    plaintiffs cross-appeal from the denial of class certification
    and summary judgment on the state law claims. We have
    jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
    I.
    California Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1) provides:
    Whenever a peace officer determines that a
    person was . . . driving a vehicle without ever
    having been issued a driver’s license, the
    peace officer may either immediately arrest
    that person and cause the removal and seizure
    of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in
    a traffic collision, cause the removal and
    seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of
    arresting the person in accordance with [other
    law]. A vehicle so impounded shall be
    impounded for 30 days.
    8           SANDOVAL V. CITY OF SANTA ROSA
    Drivers whose vehicles are impounded under this section are
    entitled to notice and a storage hearing, at which they may
    challenge the impoundment. 
    Id. § 14602.6(a)(2).
    The