Thus, despite the majority’s preference for cabining its view of the record to only the Arizona Supreme Court’s decision, we must consider both decisions here. SPREITZ V. RYAN 45 A At all relevant times in this case, the operative Arizona death penalty statute required a sentencing court to “impose a sentence of death if the court finds one or more of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in [the statute and determines] that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.”
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-703(E) (1993) (current version at
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-751(E) (2012)). Arizona law provided five statutory mitigating factors, see § 13-703(G), including a modified form of diminished capacity: “The defendant’s capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.” Id. § 13-703(G)(1). Even our en banc court acknowledged, “When applied solely in the context of statutory mitigation under § 13-703(G)(1), the causal nexus test does not violate Eddings.”