Aaron Senne v. Kansas City Royals Baseball , 934 F.3d 918 ( 2019 )
[…] assistance to plaintiffs by eliminating the need for plaintiffs
    to prove exactly which activities they engaged in throughout
    the day. See IBP, 
    546 U.S. at 28
    , 32–37.
    First, plaintiffs could potentially use their evidence—
    particularly the Main Survey, but also the testimony of
    players and league officials—to establish approximate times
    that they were required to arrive at and depart from the
    ballpark. This would obviate the need for plaintiffs to
    demonstrate which activities they engaged in upon arrival or
    prior to departure. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 790.6
     (“If an employee
    is required to report at the actual place of performance of his
    SENNE V. KANSAS CITY ROYALS BASEBALL                 63
    principal activity at a certain specific time, his ‘workday’
    commences at the time he reports there for work in
    accordance with the employer's requirement.”); 
    29 C.F.R. § 778.223
     (“As a general rule the term ‘hours worked’ will
    include . . . [a]ll time during which an employee is required
    to be on duty or to be on the employer’s premises or at a
    prescribed workplace.”) (emphasis added).