Aaron Senne v. Kansas City Royals Baseball , 934 F.3d 918 ( 2019 )
[…] persuade a jury that their workday began at a particular
    time—either because they were required to report at that
    time, 23 or because they arrived of their own volition but
    22
    We rely on interpretations of the FLSA here because Florida’s
    constitution provides that “case law, administrative interpretations, and
    other guiding standards developed under the federal FLSA shall guide
    the construction of [the constitutional amendment providing for a
    minimum wage] and any implementing statutes or regulations.” Fla.
    Const. art. X, § 24.
    23
    See 
    29 C.F.R. § 790.6
     (“If an employee is required to report at the
    actual place of performance of his principal activity at a certain specific
    time, his ‘workday’ commences at the time he reports there for work in
    accordance with the employer's requirement.”).
    SENNE V. KANSAS CITY ROYALS BASEBALL                        51
    engaged in work activities upon arriving (i.e., were
    “permitted” to work)—the continuous workday doctrine
    eliminates the need for plaintiffs to prove which activities