Mohammad Poursina v. Uscis ( 2019 )
[…] clause (i) “is instructive in determining the meaning of the
    clause (ii) catchall.” 
    Id. at 247
    .
    Relevant here, Congress used language similarly
    authorizing the Attorney General to elect to take certain
    actions under the provision governing national-interest
    waivers, see § 1153(b)(2)(B)(i), and under the provisions
    enumerated in clause (i), see 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (h) (“The
    Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive . . .”); 
    id.
    § 1182(i) (“The Attorney General may, in the discretion of
    the Attorney General, waive . . .”); id. § 1229b(a) (“The
    Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien
    who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if
    the alien . . .”); id. § 1229c(a)(1) (“The Attorney General
    may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States
    . . . if the alien is not deportable . . .”); id. § 1255 (“The status
    of an alien . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in
    his discretion and under such regulations as he may
    prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
    residence if . . .”). Just like the language in the national-