Mohammad Poursina v. Uscis ( 2019 )
[…] than, say, those delineated in § 1229b(a). Thus,
    § 1153(b)(2)(B)(i) falls within the “genre” of “decisions . . .
    made discretionary by legislation.” Kucana, 
    558 U.S. at
    246–47.
    The Court’s reasoning in Kucana therefore supports our
    conclusion that § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) strips federal courts of
    jurisdiction to review USCIS’s decision to deny a national-
    interest waiver to Poursina.
    B
    Poursina responds that our decision in ANA International
    compels a contrary result. There, we held that
    POURSINA V. USCIS                       13
    § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) did not prevent the court from reviewing
    the Attorney General’s revocation of a visa under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1155
    . 
    393 F.3d at
    888–89. The statute in that case read as
    follows: “the Attorney General ‘may, at any time, for what
    he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the
    approval of any petition [for an immigrant visa].’” 
    Id. at 893
    (quoting 
    8 U.S.C. § 1155
    ). Although we conceded that such
    language conferred “some measure of discretion,” we
    nevertheless held that Congress’s use of “good and sufficient
    cause” bounded the Attorney General’s discretion “by