Hui Mu v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] Section 1227 outlines the list of deportable aliens.
    MU V. BARR                                13
    clear that Congress’s unambiguous intent was that these
    provisions apply to “any alien” regardless of whether the
    alien is the principal alien or the beneficiary. If Congress
    wanted to limit review to just an “alien entrepreneur,” it could
    have done so. The phase “any alien” should not have several
    different meanings. Because Congress’s intent was clear, we
    need not reach the second step of Chevron.8
    Even if we were to give deference to the government,
    8 C.F.R. § 216.6(d)(2) does not actually make these
    suggested limitations.9 Instead, § 216.6(d)(2) explains that,
    after denial, “[t]he alien’s lawful permanent resident status
    and that of his or her spouse and any children shall be
    terminated as of the date of the director’s written decision.”
    Further, “the alien may seek review of the decision in
    deportation proceedings.” 
    Id. At first
    blush, “the alien” may
    apply only to the alien entrepreneur. However, although
    § 216.6(a)(1) allows for the “entrepreneur’s spouse and