Hui Mu v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] decision and the reason(s) therefor, and shall issue an order
    to show cause why the alien should not be deported from the
    United States.” 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(d)(2). At that time, the
    conditional LPR status of the alien entrepreneur, the alien
    spouse, and the alien child is terminated. See id.; 8 U.S.C.
    § 1186b(c)(3)(C). No appeal is available from the denial of
    the I-829; however, the alien (whose LPR status was
    6                             MU V. BARR
    terminated) may request review of the denial in his or her
    removal proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 216.6(d)(2). At that time,
    the agency has the burden “to establish by a preponderance of
    the evidence that the facts and information in the alien’s
    petition for removal of conditions are not true and that the
    petition was properly denied.” 
    Id. II. Procedural
    History & Facts
    In 2002, Yankui Mu (Mu’s father) applied for and was
    granted conditional LPR status as an EB-5 investor. See
    8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5). In 2004, Yankui, Ling Zhi (Mu’s
    mother), and Mu conditionally entered the United States as