Hui Mu v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] Congress has directly spoken to the issue. Congress’s use of
    the phrase “[a]ny alien whose permanent resident status is
    terminated” was not intended to limit review to the alien
    entrepreneur. Even though (1) an alien entrepreneur is the
    driving force in bringing over his or her alien spouse and any
    alien children and (2) the removal of the conditional basis is
    generally tied to the alien entrepreneur, the statute’s plain
    language does not bind the alien spouse or alien child to the
    alien entrepreneur for review purposes in removal
    proceedings.4 Nor does the statutory scheme as a whole seem
    4
    The statute does not require that the alien entrepreneur and his or her
    family be placed in the same removal proceedings. See 8 U.S.C.
    § 1186b(c)(3)(D) (“Any alien whose permanent resident status is
    terminated under subparagraph (C) may request a review of such
    determination in a proceeding to remove the alien.” (emphasis added));
    see 
    id. § 1186b(c)(2)(B)
    (“In any removal proceeding with respect to an
    alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph
    MU V. BARR                                11
    to indicate that Congress intended to limit who could request