Pcffa v. Donald Glaser ( 2019 )
[…] CWA’s permitting requirement. The parties agree that, by
    focusing on the statute’s legislative history ab initio, rather
    than commencing its analysis with the text, the district
    court’s interpretive method was flawed.
    “It is well settled that ‘the starting point for
    interpreting a statute is the language of the
    statute itself.’” Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd.
    v. Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc., 
    484 U.S. 49
    ,
    56 (1987) (quoting Consumer Prod. Safety
    Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 
    447 U.S. 102
    ,
    108 (1980)). Section 1342(l)(1) states that
    P.C.F.F.A. V. GLASER                    11
    “[t]he Administrator shall not require a
    permit under this section for discharges . . .
    from irrigated agriculture.”       33 U.S.C.
    § 1342(l)(1). Here, rather than starting its
    analysis with the text, the district court
    focused first on the Senate Committee Report
    accompanying the CWA to hold that the
    relevant statutory text—“discharges . . . from