Safer Chem Healthy Families v. Usepa ( 2019 )
[…] evaluations, and intends to identify the
    individual conditions of use or categories of
    conditions of use that are responsible for such
    determinations.
    40 C.F.R. § 702.41(a)(8). Again, this might well mean that
    EPA will evaluate whether a substance poses an
    unreasonable risk under each use individually, or it might
    mean that the Agency will consider conditions of use
    collectively, as Petitioners wish. And a provision entitled
    “Final determination of unreasonable risk,” which appears
    immediately before the challenged § 702.49(d), states that
    EPA will regulate a substance if it determines that “under
    one or more of the conditions of use within the scope of the
    risk evaluation [the substance] presents an unreasonable risk
    of injury to health or the environment.” 40 C.F.R.
    § 702.49(c).      This might comport with Petitioners’
    understanding of TSCA’s requirements: that the relevant
    question is whether a chemical substance poses an
    unreasonable risk under any one condition of use, or under
    any combination of uses.