Safer Chem Healthy Families v. Usepa ( 2019 )
[…] 40 C.F.R. § 702.47 (emphasis added). One reading of this
    provision (and its use of the term “each”) does suggest that
    EPA will evaluate risks associated with conditions of use
    individually. But it does not necessarily mean that EPA will
    (or even could) make determinations of “no unreasonable
    risk” based only on individual use-by-use evaluations, rather
    than on an evaluation that looks at “each” condition—as in
    “every one of the” conditions—of use together.
    SAFER CHEMICALS, HEALTHY FAMILIES V. USEPA 31
    The same is true of the statement in 40 C.F.R.
    § 702.41(a)(9) that Petitioners challenge, which provides
    that “EPA will complete the risk evaluation of the chemical
    substance addressing all of the conditions of use within the
    scope of the evaluation.” This could well mean EPA will do
    exactly what Petitioners argue it must: consider all
    conditions of use before completing a risk determination for
    a chemical. It also states that “EPA may complete its
    evaluation of the chemical substance under specific