Safer Chem Healthy Families v. Usepa ( 2019 )
[…] conditions of use or categories of conditions of use at any
    point following the issuance of the final scope document,
    and issue its determination as to whether the chemical
    substance under those conditions of use does or does not
    present an unreasonable risk.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.41(a)(9).
    But again, although this suggests that EPA plans to conduct
    some use-by-use risk determinations, it does not clearly
    mean that EPA will fail to do what Petitioners argue is
    required under TSCA.
    The last provision that Petitioners challenge, 40 C.F.R.
    § 702.49(d), is no different. There, the Rule states merely
    that “[a] determination by EPA that the chemical substance,
    under one or more of the conditions of use within the scope
    of the risk evaluation, does not present an unreasonable risk
    . . . will be issued by order and considered to be a final
    Agency action.” 40 C.F.R. § 702.49(d). We simply do not
    know what this provision means either, or how the Agency
    will apply it in any particular case.
    Other provisions in the Rule are similarly ambiguous.
    One states:
    In general, EPA intends to determine whether