United States v. David Phillips , 929 F.3d 1120 ( 2019 )
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review de novo whether sufficient evidence supports
    a conviction. United States v. Liew, 
    856 F.3d 585
    , 596 (9th
    Cir. 2017). There is sufficient evidence if, viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
    rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
    of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.; see also
    Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979).
    UNITED STATES V. PHILLIPS                   7
    III.   DISCUSSION
    The federal murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958,
    provides in relevant part:
    Whoever . . . uses or causes another . . . to use
    . . . any facility of interstate . . . commerce,
    with intent that a murder be committed in
    violation of the laws of any State or the
    United States as consideration for the receipt
    of, or as consideration for a promise or
    agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary
    value, or who conspires to do so, shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned . . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (emphasis added). The statute defines
    “anything of pecuniary value” as “anything of value in the
    form of money, a negotiable instrument, a commercial
    interest, or anything else the primary significance of which
    is economic advantage.” 
    Id. § 1958(b)(1).
    In United States v. Ritter, we explained that “[t]he intent
    to pay someone to commit murder is . . . a critical element of
    ‘murder-for-hire.’” 
    989 F.2d 318
    , 321 (9th Cir. 1993). In
    Ritter, the government failed to prove that the defendant,