972 F.2d 1340
[…] See United States v. Young, 470 U.S. 1, 12-13 (1985) ("if the prosecutor's remarks were 'invited' and did no more than respond substantially in order to 'right the scale,' such comments would not warrant reversing a conviction."); accord United States v. Tham, 665 F.2d 855, 862 (9th Cir.1981), cert. denied, 456 U.S. 944 (1982).
54Mak asserts that the prosecutor's argument that age was not a sufficient reason for leniency in this case prejudiced the jury's evaluation of this factor. Washington law requires the jury to consider any relevant mitigating factor, Wash Rev.Code Ann. § 10.95.070, including "[w]hether the age of the defendant at the time of the crime calls for leniency." Id. at § 10.95.070(7). The government argues, and we agree, that the prosecutor's remarks were sufficiently tempered by the acknowledgment that the jury could find age a mitigating factor if it chose to do so.