As part of Congress’s revision of Title 18 during the 1940s, the venue provisions for several enumerated crimes were omitted because they were “covered UNITED STATES V. LOZOYA 21 Cope,
676 F.3d 1219(10th Cir. 2012), simply relied on Breitweiser, without considering Rodriguez-Moreno or the conduct of the offense with which the defendant was charged.
Id. at 1225.Accordingly, we decline to adopt the reasoning or holding of these opinions. ii. Section 3238 Alternatively, the district court concluded that venue was proper under § 3238, which provides that “[t]he trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3238. To support application of by section 3237.” H.R. Rep. No. 79-152, at A109, A112, A120, A133– 35 (1945); see also H.R. Rep.