United States v. Monique Lozoya ( 2019 )
[…] conduct of the offense with which the defendant was
    charged. 
    Id. at 1225.
    Accordingly, we decline to adopt the
    reasoning or holding of these opinions.
    ii. Section 3238
    Alternatively, the district court concluded that venue was
    proper under § 3238, which provides that “[t]he trial of all
    offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or
    elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or
    district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any
    one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first
    brought . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3238. To support application of
    by section 3237.” H.R. Rep. No. 79-152, at A109, A112, A120, A133–
    35 (1945); see also H.R. Rep. No. 80-304, at A161 (1947) (indicating
    that § 3237 “was completely rewritten to clarify legislative intent and in
    order to omit special venue provisions from many sections”). But one
    relevant report also explained that
    [t]he phrase “committed in more than one district”
    may be comprehensive enough to include “begun in
    one district and completed in another”, but the use of
    both expressions precludes any doubt as to legislative