Id. at 1225.Accordingly, we decline to adopt the reasoning or holding of these opinions. ii. Section 3238 Alternatively, the district court concluded that venue was proper under § 3238, which provides that “[t]he trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3238. To support application of by section 3237.” H.R. Rep. No. 79-152, at A109, A112, A120, A133– 35 (1945); see also H.R. Rep. No. 80-304, at A161 (1947) (indicating that § 3237 “was completely rewritten to clarify legislative intent and in order to omit special venue provisions from many sections”).