Jose Zumel v. Loretta E. Lynch ( 2015 )
[…] crime, or has been immunized from any legal consequences
    for the offense. Cf. Marino v. INS, 
    537 F.2d 686
    , 691 (2d Cir.
    1976) (concluding that Italy’s grant of amnesty to the
    petitioner did not “obliterate [the petitioner’s] conviction for
    the purpose of determining eligibility to receive a visa and
    meet the eligibility requirement for adjustment of status”
    under U.S. immigration law). In other contexts, Congress has
    expressly provided that an alien who has been pardoned for
    unlawful conduct is relieved of immigration consequences.
    See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(vi) (stating that certain grounds
    of deportability “shall not apply in the case of an alien with
    respect to a criminal conviction if the alien subsequent to the
    criminal conviction has been granted a full and unconditional
    pardon by the President of the United States or by the
    Governor of any of the several States”). Since Congress
    knows how to eliminate the immigration consequences of
    unlawful conduct when it wants to, we should not interpret
    ZUMEL V. LYNCH                              19
    congressional silence as accomplishing the same end. Cf.
    Aguilera-Montero v. Mukasey,