Jose Zumel v. Loretta E. Lynch ( 2015 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(3)(B)(i)(I) is
    overbroad and vague.
    22                          ZUMEL V. LYNCH
    it determined that the coup participants had the requisite
    intent.14 See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(3).15
    14
    Zumel did not raise this argument in his opening brief, but we may
    consider it because the government had an opportunity to address it both
    at oral argument and in a supplemental letter to the court after oral
    argument. See Alcaraz v. INS, 
    384 F.3d 1150
    , 1161–62 (9th Cir. 2004).
    15
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(3) provides:
    (3) Scope of review.
    (i) The Board will not engage in de novo review of
    findings of fact determined by an immigration judge.
    Facts determined by the immigration judge, including
    findings as to the credibility of testimony, shall be
    reviewed only to determine whether the findings of the
    immigration judge are clearly erroneous.
    (ii) The Board may review questions of law, discretion,
    and judgment and all other issues in appeals from
    decisions of immigration judges de novo.
    (iii) The Board may review all questions arising in
    appeals from decisions issued by Service officers de
    novo.
    (iv) Except for taking administrative notice of
    commonly known facts such as current events or the
    contents of official documents, the Board will not
    engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.
    A party asserting that the Board cannot properly resolve
    an appeal without further factfinding must file a motion
    for remand. If further factfinding is needed in a
    particular case, the Board may remand the proceeding
    to the immigration judge or, as appropriate, to the
    Service.
    ZUMEL V. LYNCH                         23
    No precedential BIA opinion has determined whether the
    question of intent under § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii)(V)(b) is a factual
    question, a legal question, or a mixed question of law and
    fact. On appeal, the government did not address this issue,
    but argued only that the BIA properly reviewed the IJ’s
    factual findings regarding the coup participants’ intent for
    clear error. See id. For purposes of this appeal, we assume
    that intent under § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iii)(V)(b) is a factual
    question.
    Although the BIA regulations permit the BIA to “review
    questions of law, discretion, and judgment” de novo, 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(3)(ii), they preclude it from reviewing an IJ’s
    factual findings de novo, 
    id.
     § 1003.1(d)(3)(i). Instead, the
    BIA may review an IJ’s factual findings only to determine
    whether the findings are clearly erroneous. Id. Under the