Mustang Marketing, Inc. v. Chevron Products Co. ( 2005 )
[…] Chevron possessed a duty to extend its option to Mustang if
    the underlying lease had expired. We turn to the question of
    the lease expiration next.
    3. Chevron’s Use of the Expiration of the Underlying Lease
    to Evict Mustang
    [3] Under § 2802(c)(4) of the PMPA, the termination of the
    underlying lease is an acceptable reason for the termination of
    the franchise relationship.5 While it appears that facially
    4
    Curiously, the citation that Chevron points to in the record for its con-
    tention is 
    “see, supra
    , pp x-x.”
    5
    Section 2802(c)(4) says that the “loss of the franchisor’s right to grant
    possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of an
    underlying lease” is an acceptable reason for termination assuming certain
    notification requirements are met.
    MUSTANG MARKETING v. CHEVRON PRODUCTS              4771
    Chevron complied with this statute with the expiration of the
    original underlying lease, its subsequent actions call into