United States v. Vargas-Amaya ( 2005 )
[…] charged with violating a condition of release, and the
    person shall be brought before a judicial officer in
    the district in which such person’s arrest was ordered
    for a proceeding in accordance with this section.
    18 U.S.C. § 3148(b) (2005). Admittedly, this statute concerns
    pretrial release rather than supervised release; nonetheless its
    existence refutes the panel’s suggestion that issuing warrants
    based on unsworn allegations is statutorily unprecedented.
    The panel also failed to appreciate that another statute, 18
    U.S.C. § 3606, states:
    If there is probable cause to believe that a proba-
    tioner or a person on supervised release has violated
    a condition of his probation or release, he may be
    arrested, and, upon arrest, shall be taken without
    unnecessary delay before the court having jurisdic-
    tion over him. A probation officer may make such an
    arrest wherever the probationer or releasee is found,
    and may make the arrest without a warrant.
    5698            UNITED STATES v. VARGAS-AMAYA
    18 U.S.C. § 3606 (2005) (emphasis added). The Second Cir-
    cuit has found that such warrantless arrests of releasees “fur-
    ther the role of the probation officer as community
    protector[.]” United States v. Reyes, 
    283 F.3d 446