Kroske v. U.S. Bancorp ( 2006 )
[…] Act provision is provided by case law.
    An early leading case addressing the at-pleasure clause
    explained the purpose of the provision as follows:
    Observation and experience alike teach that it is
    essential to the safety and prosperity of banking
    institutions that the active officers, to whose integrity
    and discretion the moneys and property of the bank
    2
    In determining the intended scope of § 24(Fifth), we also consider the
    judicial constructions of the virtually identical dismiss-at-pleasure provi-
    sions in the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. § 341(Fifth), and the Federal
    Home Loan Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1432(a).
    Under the Federal Reserve Act, a Federal Reserve Bank has the power
    “[t]o appoint by its board of directors a president, vice presidents, and
    such officers and employees as are not otherwise provided for in this chap-
    ter, to define their duties, require bonds for them and fix the penalty
    thereof, and to dismiss at pleasure such officers or employees.” 12 U.S.C.
    § 341(Fifth) (emphasis added).
    Similarly, under the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, the board of direc-
    tors of each Federal Home Loan Bank has the power “to select, employ,
    and fix the compensation of such officers, employees, attorneys, and