Kroske v. U.S. Bancorp ( 2006 )
[…] a matter of state concern, that such discrimination
    threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of
    its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foun-
    dation of a free democratic state.
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.010 (emphasis added). It further
    creates the Washington Human Rights Commission, a desig-
    nated Fair Employment Practices (“FEP”) agency under 29
    C.F.R. § 1601.74, and grants the agency general jurisdiction
    and necessary “powers with respect to elimination and pre-
    vention of discrimination.” Wash. Rev. Code. § 49.60.010.
    Specifically, as discussed, Kroske alleges that the Bank ter-
    minated her in violation of the WLAD, 
    id. § 49.60.180(2),
    which provides that it is an unfair practice for any employer
    “[t]o discharge or bar any person from employment because
    of age.”6 This provision is consistent with the substantive pro-
    6
    Wash. Rev. Code § 49.44.090 further provides, in relevant part:
    It shall be an unfair practice (1) For an employer or licensing
    KROSKE v. US BANK CORP.                         1655