Reynolds v. Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] more favorable. Second, we hold that charging more for
    insurance on the basis of a transmission stating that no credit
    information or insufficient credit information is available con-
    stitutes an adverse action based on information in a consumer
    report and therefore requires the giving of notice under
    FCRA. Third, we hold that, to comply with FCRA’s notice
    requirement, a company must, inter alia, communicate to the
    consumer that an adverse action based on a consumer report
    was taken, describe the action, specify the effect of the action
    1
    Section 1681m(a) provides that any person who “takes any adverse
    action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on
    any information contained in a consumer report” must provide “notice of
    the adverse action to the consumer.” Section 1681a(k)(1)(B)(i) defines an
    “adverse action” as “a denial or cancellation of, an increase in any charge
    for, or a reduction or other adverse or unfavorable change in the terms of