Reynolds v. Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] charged in an initial policy of insurance or is it limited to an
    increase in a rate that the consumer has previously been
    7
    The related cases are resolved by memoranda of disposition filed con-
    currently herewith.
    1054        REYNOLDS v. HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES
    charged? As with all statutory interpretation, we begin with
    the text of the statute. See, e.g., Hartford Underwriters Ins.
    Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 
    530 U.S. 1
    , 6 (2000). An
    adverse action with respect to insurance is defined by 15
    U.S.C. § 1681a(k)(1)(B)(i) as “a denial or cancellation of, an
    increase in any charge for, or a reduction or other adverse or
    unfavorable change in the terms of coverage or amount of,
    any insurance, existing or applied for, in connection with the
    underwriting of insurance.”
    Specifically, we must decide whether charging a higher
    price for initial insurance than the insured would otherwise
    have been charged because of information in a consumer
    credit report constitutes an “increase in any charge” within the