Reynolds v. Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] report and therefore requires the giving of notice under
    FCRA. Third, we hold that, to comply with FCRA’s notice
    requirement, a company must, inter alia, communicate to the
    consumer that an adverse action based on a consumer report
    was taken, describe the action, specify the effect of the action
    1
    Section 1681m(a) provides that any person who “takes any adverse
    action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on
    any information contained in a consumer report” must provide “notice of
    the adverse action to the consumer.” Section 1681a(k)(1)(B)(i) defines an
    “adverse action” as “a denial or cancellation of, an increase in any charge
    for, or a reduction or other adverse or unfavorable change in the terms of
    coverage or amount of, any insurance, existing or applied for, in connec-
    tion with the underwriting of insurance.”
    1044        REYNOLDS v. HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES
    upon the consumer, and identify the party or parties taking the
    action. Fourth, we hold that when a consumer applies for