Reynolds v. Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] was not adverse because it was not detrimental when compared to the
    result using a “neutral” credit rating. Thus, this argument fails as well.
    1060       REYNOLDS v. HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES
    such report was received with respect to Reynolds. We reject
    Hartford Fire’s argument.
    [6] FCRA’s definition of “consumer report” is broad. It
    unquestionably encompasses a credit reporting agency’s com-
    munication to an insurance company that a consumer does not
    have enough information on file for an insurance score to be
    calculated. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1) explains that
    “[t]he term ‘consumer report’ means any written, oral, or
    other communication of any information by a consumer
    reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness,
    credit standing, [or] credit capacity . . . .” (emphasis added).
    Reporting that an agency cannot obtain any information
    regarding a consumer or that a consumer has insufficient
    credit information on file conveys a message regarding the