Reynolds v. Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] based on such information.
    REYNOLDS v. HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES                 1061
    D.     Adequacy Of The Notice
    [7] Hartford Fire also urges us to affirm the district court’s
    grant of summary judgment on the alternative ground that,
    although (in its view) it was not required under FCRA to send
    adverse action notices, the notices that the Hartford Compa-
    nies did send were sufficient to meet its FCRA responsibili-
    ties. We reject this argument because the notices were
    inadequate as a matter of law. Under 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681m(a)(1), a company that takes adverse action on the
    basis of a consumer report must “provide oral, written, or
    electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer” as
    well as meet a number of other specific requirements.13 While
    the term “notice of an adverse action” is not defined in the
    statute, we hold that, at a minimum, such a notice must com-
    municate to the consumer that an adverse action based on a