Reynolds v. Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] sumers pursuant to the FCRA or in reckless disregard of
    whether the policy contravened those rights.” 
    Id. at 227.
    I.   THE ACT AND THE APPEALS
    The Fair Credit Reporting Act seeks to ensure the
    “[a]ccuracy and fairness of credit reporting” through a variety
    of means. 15 U.S.C. § 1681. Central to this goal, FCRA limits
    the persons who may obtain consumer credit reports and
    requires users of such reports to notify consumers when, in
    reliance on a consumer report, “adverse action” has been
    taken. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681a, 1681b, 1681m. Specifically,
    § 1681m(a) provides: “If a person takes any adverse action
    with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part
    on any information contained in a consumer report,” the per-
    son shall provide “notice of the adverse action to the consum-
    er.” Adverse action notices advise consumers that an adverse
    2
    We do not intend this list to be exhaustive.
    REYNOLDS v. HARTFORD FINANCIAL SERVICES           1045