Jonah R. v. Carmona ( 2006 )
[…] ing.” S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 155 (1984). According to the
    Senate Report on the JJDPA, the 1974 statute amended
    § 5037 “to provide that a juvenile is entitled to all rights that
    would be accorded an adult in a criminal prosecution . . . .”
    S. Rep. No. 93-1011, reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5283,
    5321 (emphasis added).
    The government nonetheless contends that subsequent leg-
    islative action, namely a 1986 amendment to § 5037 dealing
    with good time credit, confirms Congress’s intent to put juve-
    niles beyond the reach of § 3585. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b),
    offenders may receive “good time” credit to shorten their sen-
    tences. The 1986 amendment revised § 5037 to read in part,
    “Section 3624 is applicable to an order placing a juvenile
    under detention.” 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c) (amended 1986). If
    courts could incorporate provisions of the sections of Title 18
    applicable to adults into the FJDA without explicit Congres-
    sional instruction, the government reasons, the 1986 amend-