Jonah R. v. Carmona ( 2006 )
[…] [7] It is a “rudimentary principle[ ] of construction” that
    “statutes dealing with similar subjects should be interpreted
    harmoniously.” Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 
    491 U.S. 701
    ,
    738-39 (1989) (Scalia, J., concurring). In 1977, Congress
    enacted a statute to regulate the transfer of prisoners in and
    out of the United States. Act of Oct. 28, 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-
    144, 91 Stat. 1215 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 4100 et seq.). Part
    of the transfer statute concerns the calculation of sentences for
    prisoners transferred to the United States. See 18 U.S.C.
    § 4105.
    [8] The transfer statute provides that “[t]he transferred
    offender shall be given credit toward service of the sentence
    4992                 JONAH R. v. CARMONA
    for any days, prior to the date of commencement of the sen-
    tence, spent in custody in connection with the offense or acts
    for which the sentence was imposed.” 18 U.S.C. § 4105(b)
    (emphasis added). An “offender” is defined as “a person who
    has been convicted of an offense or who has been adjudged
    to have committed an act of juvenile delinquency.” 
    Id. § 4101(e)
    (emphasis added). Put differently, an American