Emerald v. Harrison ( 2006 )
[…] Records Offices) are “charged with the Federal responsibility
    to record, provide custody, and maintain records that affect
    titles to Indian lands.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 150.2
    (j) (emphasis added).
    We agree with Appellants that the word “Federal” must have
    some significance. See United States v. Trident Seafoods
    Corp., 
    92 F.3d 855
    , 860 (9th Cir. 1996) (court must interpret
    statute and rule of civil procedure “in a manner that gives
    meaning to every word in each”).
    [6] The term “Federal” in § 150.2(j) suggests that the BIA
    anticipated that, in addition to a recording in the appropriate
    8
    
    25 U.S.C. § 5
     provides that the Commissioner of Indian Affairs is “em-
    powered and directed to continue to make and keep a record of every deed
    executed by any Indian . . . which may require the approval of the . . . Sec-
    retary of the Interior, whenever such approval shall have been given.”
    IN RE: EMERALD OUTDOOR ADVERTISING             4101
    Title Plant, parties to a conveyance of Indian land may be
    obligated to comply with parallel state recording systems, or,
    in some instances, the systems that the Tribes themselves main-