Emerald v. Harrison ( 2006 )
[…] chasers with notice, even if they recorded first — and BFC recorded in the
    IN RE: EMERALD OUTDOOR ADVERTISING                     4103
    B.    The BIA’s approval of the deed of trust was
    effective July 7, 1994.
    [9] The fact that the Certificate of Approval was not
    recorded until 1998 did not delay its effective date and make
    BFC’s deed of trust junior to Emerald Outdoor’s lease. As the
    district court noted, the BIA may seek criminal penalties if a
    person attempts to record conveyance documents before BIA
    approval. See 
    25 C.F.R. § 152.22
    (a) (“[I]nducing an Indian to
    execute an instrument purporting to convey any trust land or
    interest therein, or the offering of any such instrument for
    record, is prohibited and criminal penalties may be
    incurred.”). Consequently, recording must occur after BIA
    approval. We agree with the district court that if recording has
    any legal significance, it “must have legal significance dis-
    tinct from the act of approval.”
    The BIA regulations confirm this. In particular, they pro-