Emerald v. Harrison ( 2006 )
[…] Title Plant gave Emerald Outdoor’s lease priority over Appel-
    lants’ interest.
    Pursuant to 
    25 U.S.C. § 5
    ,8 the BIA has promulgated regu-
    lations that establish a comprehensive scheme for recording
    title documents relating to Indian lands. For instance, 
    25 C.F.R. § 150.1
     states that the BIA is to “set forth authorities,
    policy and procedures governing the recording, custody,
    maintenance, use and certification of title documents, and the
    issuance of title status reports for Indian land.” Section 150.6
    mandates that “[a]ll title documents shall be submitted to the
    appropriate Land Titles and Records Office for recording
    immediately after final approval, issuance, or acceptance.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 150.6
    .
    [5] Significantly, BIA Title Plants (i.e., the Land Titles and
    Records Offices) are “charged with the Federal responsibility
    to record, provide custody, and maintain records that affect
    titles to Indian lands.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 150.2