Emerald v. Harrison ( 2006 )
[…] , 203 (9th
    Cir. 1995) (Government incurs fiduciary duties toward Indian
    tribes when it manages or operates Indian lands).
    [7] In fact, a close reading of the BIA’s regulations reveals
    that the recording obligation in 
    25 C.F.R. § 150.6
     is an inter-
    nal obligation that falls on the shoulders of the BIA, not the
    party acquiring an interest in Indian land. Title documents are
    recorded “immediately after final approval,” and it is the
    approving officials who are responsible “for prompt compli-
    ance with the recording requirement.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 150.6
    (“Bureau officials delegated authority by the Secretary to
    approve title documents or accept title are responsible for
    prompt compliance with the recording requirement.”). This
    process meshes well with § 483a(a). The statute ensures that
    the BIA will receive the title documents by virtue of its
    approval requirement, and if the BIA approves the convey-
    ance, it then records in its system. Because recording cannot