United States v. 4,432 Mastercases of Cigarettes , 448 F.3d 1168 ( 2006 )
[…] arena. First, the federal regulations implementing the CCTA,
    which Congress enacted forty-five years after the passage of
    the FTZ Act, envision that certain activities within an FTZ
    would remain subject to state cigarette taxes. Those regula-
    tions exempt from the CCTA both cigarettes in the stream of
    international commerce and domestic cigarettes destined for
    export, but not those like Intrigue’s that have been entered
    into the United States for domestic consumption. In defining
    parties exempted from the CCTA, 
    27 C.F.R. § 646.143
    includes “[a]ny person who is . . . (g) Operating within a
    foreign-trade zone established under 19 U.S.C., section 81b,
    when the cigarettes involved have been entered into the zone
    [pending foreign export] or, in respect to foreign cigarettes,
    have been admitted into the zone but have not been entered
    in the United States.” The 4,432 mastercases at issue here do
    not fall within either of these exceptions. They had already
    passed through Customs in Miami, so they were no longer
    “foreign cigarettes,” nor were they destined for foreign
    export. By implication then, the federal government has