United States v. 4,432 Mastercases of Cigarettes , 448 F.3d 1168 ( 2006 )
[…] escape punishment merely because his particular class of
    criminal offenders was unmentioned in the authorizing stat-
    ute’s legislative history.
    For similar reasons, we reject Intrigue’s argument that the
    CCTA is inapplicable to Intrigue because its operations were
    6050 UNITED STATES v. 4,432 MASTERCASES OF CIGARETTES
    closely monitored by state and federal officials and because
    the United States offered no proof that it “evaded” tax laws.
    The CCTA does not require an intentional evasion of the law
    to prompt forfeiture of cigarettes. Compare 
    18 U.S.C. § 2344
    (a), (b) (requiring “knowing” violations to trigger crim-
    inal punishments), with 
    id.
     § 2344(c) (“Any contraband ciga-
    rettes involved in any violation of the provisions of this
    chapter shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture.”). We have
    previously held that the federal government may seize and
    forfeit cigarettes whenever they are found in a state in viola-
    tion of that state’s tax laws, regardless of the possessor’s
    intent to evade state tax laws or its intent to distribute the cig-