United States v. 4,432 Mastercases of Cigarettes , 448 F.3d 1168 ( 2006 )
[…] did not stand alone. They were one of a combination of cir-
    cumstances giving rise to probable cause for the seizure.
    [11] Once Customs officers had probable cause to believe
    the merchandise was counterfeit, it was within their discretion
    to seize all of the cigarettes. “Property may be seized, if avail-
    able, by any Customs officer who has reasonable cause to
    believe that any law or regulation enforced by the Customs
    Service has been violated, by reason of which the property
    has become subject to seizure or forfeiture.” 
    19 C.F.R. § 162.21
    (a). Similarly, 
    19 C.F.R. § 162.11
     allows Customs
    officers “lawfully on any premises and [ ] able to identify
    merchandise which has been imported contrary to law [to]
    seize such merchandise without a warrant.” We therefore hold
    that the seizure was based on probable cause and statutorily
    authorized.7
    C.   Retention of the Mastercases
    Intrigue contends that even if probable cause existed for the
    seizure of the 4,432 mastercases, the Customs Service lacked