United States v. Jawara ( 2007 )
[…] acknowledged that the exhibit satisfied the statutory require-
    ments: “[E]xhibit 16.3 . . . this is one exhibit from St. Augus-
    tine’s which does seem to be covered by the certification. The
    certification certainly tracks the language of the statute . . . .”
    Jawara later claimed that § 3505 does not support the admis-
    sion of Exhibit 16.3 because the principal of St. Augustine’s
    cannot attest to an examination record prepared by the West
    African Examinations Council. This argument is without
    merit.
    [18] Section 3505 provides for a “foreign certification” by
    “the custodian of a foreign record of regularly conducted
    activity or another qualified person.” 18 U.S.C. § 3505(c)(2)
    (emphasis added). As the school’s principal, Mendy was a
    proper “custodian” of official examination records for stu-
    dents attending his school. See United States v. Basey, 
    613 F.2d 198
    , 202 n.1. (9th Cir. 1979) (holding no error in admit-