United States v. Jawara ( 2007 )
[…] Smalley’s testimony regarding the relative number of asylum
    applications filed by natives of Sierra Leone and The Gambia,
    the admission of that testimony was harmless. “[I]t is more
    probable than not that the error did not materially affect the
    verdict.” 
    Rahm, 993 F.2d at 1415
    .
    2.   Gambian School Examination Records
    The district court admitted into evidence two Gambian
    school examination records, Exhibits 16.2 and 16.3. The gov-
    ernment contends that these documents were properly admit-
    ted as foreign business records. See 18 U.S.C. § 3505. Jawara
    argues that § 3505 does not support the admission of these
    documents, and that they should have been excluded on hear-
    say and authenticity grounds.
    “Pursuant to § 3505, ‘[i]n a criminal proceeding . . . , a for-
    eign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such
    record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule
    if a foreign certification attests’ ” to the requirements set forth
    in § 3505(a)(1)(A)-(D).11 United States v. Hagege, 
    437 F.3d 11
        Section 3505(a)(1) requires the foreign certification to attest that:
    (A) such record was made, at or near the time of the occurrence
    of the matters set forth, by (or from information transmitted by)
    a person with knowledge of those matters; (B) such record was
    kept in the course of a regularly conducted business activity; (C)
    the business activity made such a record as a regular practice; and
    (D) if such record is not the original, such record is a duplicate
    of the original; unless the source of information or the method or
    circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.
    18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(1).
    836                 UNITED STATES v. JAWARA
    943, 956 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(1)). A
    foreign certification under this section also “serves to authen-
    ticate the foreign records, and thus ‘dispenses with the neces-
    sity of calling a live witness to establish authenticity.’ ” 
    Id. at 957
    (quoting United States v. Sturman, 
    951 F.2d 1466
    , 1489
    (6th Cir. 1991)).