United Steel Workers v. NLRB ( 2007 )
[…] Gen. Teamsters Local No. 162 v. NLRB, 
    782 F.2d 839
    , 844
    (9th Cir. 1986) (citing 
    Gissel, 395 U.S. at 612
    n.32; Fibre-
    board Paper Prods. Corp. v. NLRB, 
    379 U.S. 203
    , 215-16
    (1964); NLRB v. Fort Vancouver Plywood Co., 
    604 F.2d 596
    ,
    602 (9th Cir. 1979)).
    Because of the Board’s primary responsibility and exper-
    tise, appellate courts review the Board’s choice of remedy for
    a clear abuse of discretion. Cal. Pac. Med. 
    Ctr., 87 F.3d at 308
    .6
    5
    The text of 29 U.S.C. § 160(c) reads, in pertinent part:
    If upon the preponderance of the testimony taken the Board shall
    be of the opinion that any person named in the complaint has
    engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practice, then
    the Board shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause
    to be served on such person an order requiring such person to
    cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such
    affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or
    without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this subchap-
    ter . . . .
    6
    Courts also review whether the Board supported its findings of fact
    with substantial evidence, Glendale Assocs., Ltd. v. NLRB, 
    347 F.3d 1145
    ,
    1151 (9th Cir. 2003), applied the law correctly, 
    id., or imposed
    a rule arbi-