Gallarde v. Ins ( 2007 )
[…] military service and the avoidance thereof on the basis of
    alienage. See infra, III.C (discussing historical structure).
    Under § 329, a single day of honorable military service during
    a designated period of hostilities qualifies an alien for acceler-
    ated naturalization.4 See The Immigration and Nationality
    4
    Absent acceleration, a legal permanent resident must accrue five years
    of continuous residence prior to his or her application for citizenship, the
    GALLARDE v. INS                             5529
    Act, Pub. L. No. 414, § 329, 
    66 Stat. 162
    , 250 (1952) (codi-
    fied at 
    8 U.S.C. § 1440
    ). However, under § 329 “no person
    who is or has been separated from such service on account of
    alienage . . . shall be regarded as having served honorably or
    having been separated under honorable conditions for the pur-
    poses of this section.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Congress
    imposed a limited penalty short of a citizenship bar on aliens
    separated from military service on the basis of alienage, i.e.,
    ineligibility for accelerated naturalization under § 329.