Davis v. O'Melveny & Myers ( 2007 )
[…] charges, the DRP is contrary to the same public policies relied
    upon in Gilmer and Armendariz. It follows that the same
    exception should apply. Therefore, the DRP’s prohibition of
    administrative claims is void.
    4.   Severability
    That the arbitration agreement contains these flawed provi-
    sions does not necessarily mean that the entire DRP is sub-
    stantively unconscionable. Rather, it might be possible to
    sever the one-year limitations provision (even though the
    DRP itself does not have a severability clause). See Cal. Civ.
    Code § 1670.5(a) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the
    contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscio-
    nable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce
    the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
    without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
    application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
    unconscionable result.”). The question is whether the offend-
    ing clause or clauses are merely “collateral” to the main pur-
    pose of the arbitration agreement, or whether the DRP is
    “permeated” by unconscionability. 
    Armendariz, 6 P.3d at 696
    .
    Most of the terms in the DRP are expressly mutual.