United States v. Valenzuela ( 2007 )
[…] § 164.055(1)(c), selling stolen property.11 We analyze a sen-
    tence enhancement under § 2K2.1(b)(5) for each offense in
    turn.
    As stated earlier, the elements of Valenzuela’s predicate
    felony, felon in possession of a firearm are: (1) being a con-
    victed felon (2) in possession (3) of a firearm. See 18 U.S.C.
    § 922(g)(1). Pertinent to the facts of Valenzuela’s conduct,
    the most basic elements of the Oregon crime of possession of
    stolen property are: (1) theft (2) of property (3) valued at
    more than $200.
    10
    Oregon Revised Statutes § 164.055(1)(a) states:
    A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if . . . the
    person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and . . . [t]he
    total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is
    $200 or more in a case of theft by receiving, and $750 or more
    in any other case . . . .
    
    Id. (2005). Section
    164.015, defines theft. In pertinent part, that section states: “A
    person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property . . .
    the person . . . [t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property
    from an owner thereof; or . . . . [c]ommits theft by receiving as provided
    in ORS 164.095 . . . .” Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 164.105(1), (5) (2007), as
    amended by 2007 Oregon Laws Ch. 71 (S.B. 84).
    Section 164.095 defines theft by receiving. That section states: “A per-
    son commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or
    disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know
    that the property was the subject of theft.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.095(1)
    (2004).
    11
    Oregon Revised Statutes § 164.055(1)(c) (2005) states: “A person
    commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by other than extortion,
    the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and . . . [t]he theft
    is theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending
    on the security of the property . . . .”
    UNITED STATES v. VALENZUELA                     9317
    [11] Applying the Blockburger test, felon in possession of
    a firearm and possession of stolen property under Oregon law
    are separate offenses because they each require proof of an
    element that the other does not.