United States v. Valenzuela ( 2007 )
[…] total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is
    $200 or more in a case of theft by receiving, and $750 or more
    in any other case . . . .
    
    Id. (2005). Section
    164.015, defines theft. In pertinent part, that section states: “A
    person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property . . .
    the person . . . [t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property
    from an owner thereof; or . . . . [c]ommits theft by receiving as provided
    in ORS 164.095 . . . .” Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 164.105(1), (5) (2007), as
    amended by 2007 Oregon Laws Ch. 71 (S.B. 84).
    Section 164.095 defines theft by receiving. That section states: “A per-
    son commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or
    disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know
    that the property was the subject of theft.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.095(1)
    (2004).
    11
    Oregon Revised Statutes § 164.055(1)(c) (2005) states: “A person
    commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by other than extortion,
    the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and . . . [t]he theft