United States v. Valenzuela ( 2007 )
[…] Pertinent to the facts of Valenzuela’s conduct,
    the most basic elements of the Oregon crime of possession of
    stolen property are: (1) theft (2) of property (3) valued at
    more than $200.
    10
    Oregon Revised Statutes § 164.055(1)(a) states:
    A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if . . . the
    person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and . . . [t]he
    total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is
    $200 or more in a case of theft by receiving, and $750 or more
    in any other case . . . .
    
    Id. (2005). Section
    164.015, defines theft. In pertinent part, that section states: “A
    person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property . . .
    the person . . . [t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property
    from an owner thereof; or . . . . [c]ommits theft by receiving as provided
    in ORS 164.095 . . . .” Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 164.105(1), (5) (2007), as
    amended by 2007 Oregon Laws Ch. 71 (S.B. 84).
    Section 164.095 defines theft by receiving. That section states: “A per-
    son commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or