Lockett v. Catalina Channel Express ( 2007 )
[…] , 649-50 (1998).
    Indeed, CCE may well have violated the ADA had it not
    changed its policy.6
    ing been informed that animals are not allowed into the Commodore
    Lounge, is then confronted with a service dog entering the area. We can-
    not say that it was unreasonable for CCE to ask Lockett to ride in the gen-
    eral passenger area with her service animal while it ascertained how
    severe an allergic reaction to animal dander was medically possible or
    likely, and informed its riders that service animals would be allowed in the
    Commodore Lounge.
    6
    28 C.F.R. 36.302 reads, in relevant part:
    (a) General. A public accommodation shall make reasonable
    modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when the
    modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities,
    privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with
    disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate
    that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the
    nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
    accommodations.
    ...
    (c) Service animals—
    (1) General. Generally, a public accommodation shall modify
    policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service
    animal by an individual with a disability.
    LOCKETT v. CATALINA CHANNEL EXPRESS                      9545
    However, in this case we are asked to determine whether
    CCE’s failure to immediately accede to Lockett’s request sup-
    ports a cause of action. Neither party has cited any case