Lockett v. Catalina Channel Express ( 2007 )
[…] passenger area was not a permissible accommodation under
    42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(iii).
    V
    We recognize, however, that Lockett’s request for passage
    in the Commodore Lounge created a dilemma for CCE. Its
    prohibition on animals in the Commodore Lounge was
    adopted in response to a passenger’s assertion of an allergy to
    animal dander. Accordingly, CCE’s employees had to decide
    on the spot whether to potentially expose passengers in the
    Commodore Lounge to dander or to ask Lockett to ride in the
    general passenger area. We read 29 C.F.R. § 36.208 as per-
    mitting CCE to ask Lockett to travel in the general passenger
    area while it investigated the matter.4
    4
    28 C.F.R. § 36.208 reads:
    (a) This part does not require a public accommodation to permit
    an individual to participate in or benefit from the goods, services,
    facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of that
    public accommodation when that individual poses a direct threat
    to the health or safety of others.
    (b) Direct threat means a significant risk to the health or safety
    of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies,
    practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or
    services.
    (c) In determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to
    the health or safety of others, a public accommodation must make
    LOCKETT v. CATALINA CHANNEL EXPRESS                     9543
    [2] This regulation provides that an individual can be
    denied an accommodation when the individual “poses a direct
    threat to the health or safety of others.” Subsection (b) notes
    that direct threat means that the significant risk “cannot be
    eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or proce-
    dures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.” Sub-
    section (c) states: