Williams v. United Airlines, Inc. ( 2007 )
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 106-
    167, at 100 (“There are currently over a dozen Federal laws
    protecting whistleblowers including laws protecting nuclear
    plant workers, miners, truckers, and farm laborers when act-
    ing as whistleblowers.”). Notably, certain federal whistle-
    blower statutes expressly grant a right of action in federal
    district court. See, e.g., 
    31 U.S.C. § 3730
    (h) (Whistleblower
    protection under the False Claims Act) (“An employee may
    bring an action in the appropriate district court of the United
    States for the relief provided in [
    31 U.S.C. § 3730
    ].”); 
    46 U.S.C. § 2114
    (b) (Protection of Seaman against Discrimina-
    tion) (“A seaman discharged or otherwise discriminated
    against in violation of [
    46 U.S.C. § 2114
    ] may bring an action
    in an appropriate district court of the United States.”). The
    explicit authorization of district court jurisdiction found in
    WILLIAMS v. UNITED AIRLINES              11189
    these other federal whistleblower statutes demonstrates that
    Congress clearly knows how to provide for such jurisdiction
    when it intends to do so.