Aageson Grain v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2007 )
[…] tunity for an agency hearing.” This requirement has three
    components: 1) the adjudication must be “required by stat-
    ute”; 2) it must be “on the record”; and 3) there must be an
    “opportunity for an agency hearing.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 554
    ; Port-
    land Audubon Society v. Western Council of Ind. Workers,
    
    984 F.2d 1534
    , 1540 (9th Cir. 1993). The USDA does not
    contest that NAD hearings must be on the record or that it
    must provide an opportunity for an agency hearing. Rather,
    the USDA challenges whether application of APA § 554 to
    the NAD hearings is mandatory.
    [3] In this case, NAD adjudications are compelled by 
    7 U.S.C. § 6996
    (a). The plain language of the statute states that
    “a participant shall have the right to appeal an adverse deci-
    sion to the Division.” 
    7 U.S.C. § 6996
    (a). In Wong Yang Sung
    v. McGrath, 
    339 U.S. 33
    , 50 (1950) (emphasis added), the
    Supreme Court concluded that “the limitation to hearings
    ‘required by statute’ in § 5 of the Administrative Procedure