Aageson Grain v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2007 )
[…] (d)(1)(A). The EAJA is made applicable to
    administrative adjudications through section 504 of the
    Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), which states in rele-
    vant part:
    An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication
    shall award, to a prevailing party other than the
    United States, fees and other expenses incurred by
    that party in connection with that proceeding, unless
    the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the
    position of the agency was substantially justified or
    that special circumstances make an award unjust.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 504
    (a)(1). The APA defines an adversary adjudica-
    tion as “an adjudication under section 554 of this title in
    which the position of the United States is represented by
    counsel or otherwise.”1 
    5 U.S.C. § 504
    (b)(1)(C).
    1
    Section 554 also excludes four specific categories of adjudications that
    do not apply to decisions by the NAD. 
    5 U.S.C. § 504
    (b)(1)(C)(i-iv). For
    the purposes of the APA, an “adjudication” is “agency process for the for-