Aageson Grain v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2007 )
[…] cross-examination. Id. at 448. These protections were not
    mandated by 
    42 U.S.C. § 7193
    (c), however, and some of the
    rights were discretionary. See 
    id.
     (stating right to cross-
    examination is discretionary).
    The Supreme Court cited St. Louis Fuel with approval in
    Ardestani. Ardestani, 
    502 U.S. at 135
    . The D.C. Circuit fol-
    lowed St. Louis Fuel in Friends of Earth v. Reilly, 
    966 F.2d 690
    , 693 (D.C. Cir. 1992), again concluding that the EAJA
    did not apply because the withdrawal proceeding mandated by
    3
    
    42 U.S.C. § 7193
    (c) states in relevant part:
    The Commission shall, upon request, afford an opportunity for a
    hearing, including, at a minimum, the submission of briefs, oral
    or documentary evidence, and oral arguments. To the extent that
    the Commission in its discretion determines that such is required
    for a full and true disclosure of the facts, the Commission shall
    afford the right of cross examination.
    AAGESON GRAIN & CATTLE v. USDA                     11177
    Resource Conservation and Recover Act’s 
    42 U.S.C. § 6926
    (e) did not provide for any process other than a “public
    hearing.”4 Furthermore, the D.C. Circuit reiterated its view