Aageson Grain v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2007 )
[…] Any
    waivers of sovereign immunity “must be strictly construed in
    favor of the United States.” Ardestani, 
    502 U.S. at 137
    . Even
    Ardestani acknowledged, however, that the Supreme Court
    has “recognized that, once Congress has waived sovereign
    immunity over certain subject matter, the Court should be
    careful not to ‘assume the authority to narrow the waiver that
    Congress intended.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting United States v. Kubrick,
    
    444 U.S. 111
    , 118 (1979)). The statute creating the NAD, 
    7 U.S.C. § 6999
    , provides that “[a] final determination of the
    Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United
    States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance
    with chapter 7 of title 5 [the APA].” By providing for the
    three procedural safeguards from APA § 554, and explicitly
    providing for judicial review pursuant to the provisions of the
    APA, it appears that Congress intended for NAD proceedings
    to be “under” the APA, and we shall not assume the authority