Aageson Grain v. United States Department of Agriculture ( 2007 )
[…] from the application of the APA, or specify and modify APA
    procedures so much that the statutory scheme is not “under”
    the APA. See Marcello, 
    349 U.S. at 308-10
    ; Wong Yang
    Sung, 39 U.S. at 50. In the absence of such exceptional con-
    gressional action, however, where Congress mandates that an
    adjudicative process provide the three procedural protections
    stated in APA § 554, we give credence to its statement that
    the APA applies when the requirements are met and conclude
    that the proceeding is “under” APA § 554.
    4
    
    42 U.S.C. § 6926
    (e) states:
    Whenever the Administrator determines after public hearing that
    a State is not administering and enforcing a program authorized
    under this section in accordance with requirements of this sec-
    tion, he shall so notify the State and, if appropriate corrective
    action is not taken within a reasonable time, not to exceed ninety
    days, the Administrator shall withdraw authorization of such pro-
    gram and establish a Federal program pursuant to this subchapter.
    The Administrator shall not withdraw authorization of any such
    program unless he shall first have notified the State, and made
    public, in writing, the reasons for such withdrawal.
    11178         AAGESON GRAIN & CATTLE v. USDA
    D.    Application.
    The USDA conceded in the district court that the farmers
    were prevailing parties before the NAD. In addition, we note
    that the NAD hearing officer found that the Montana FSA’s