Sherman v. U.S. Parole Commission ( 2007 )
[…] regional commissioner, or to the custody of the Attorney Gen-
    eral.” 
    18 U.S.C.A. §§ 4210
    (a), 4213(a), (d) (West Supp.
    2007); Parole Commission & Reorganization Act § 2, 90 Stat.
    at 226-28.
    [5] Although the 1976 Act did incorporate for the first time
    an express “probable cause” requirement for revocation pro-
    ceedings, it has no bearing on the issuance and execution of
    a parole violator warrant. The term appears not in § 4213 but
    in § 4214, which expressly applies only after a parolee has
    already been “summoned or retaken under section 4213.” 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 4214
    (a)(1)(A) (West Supp. 2007); see also H.R.
    Rep. No. 94-838, at 34, as reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at
    366 (“following the issuance of a summons or warrant”).
    While § 4214 entitles a retaken parolee to “a preliminary
    hearing . . . to determine if there is probable cause to believe
    that he has violated a condition of his parole,” that inquiry is
    intended not as a post-hoc examination of the warrant’s valid-
    ity but to determine whether the circumstances justify “incar-
    11276         SHERMAN v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
    ceration of the parolee pending further revocation
    proceedings,” among other options.