Sherman v. U.S. Parole Commission ( 2007 )
[…] Randazzo v. Follette, 
    418 F.2d 1319
    , 1322 (2d Cir. 1969) (holding that a parole violator
    warrant designated as “administrative” under New York law
    was not subject to ordinary Fourth Amendment safeguards).
    Thus, we question the present applicability of the “term of
    art” presumption we applied in Vargas-Amaya where “war-
    rant” was used in the judicial sense.
    Moreover, in § 4213 Congress omitted any express refer-
    ence to the Warrant Clause’s requirements in describing the
    issuance of a parole violator warrant. By contrast, § 3606 and
    Rules 4, 9, and 41 all expressly require “probable cause” for
    the issuance of an arrest warrant. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3606
    (“probable cause to believe that a probationer or a person on
    supervised release has violated a condition of his probation or
    release”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 4(a) (“probable cause to believe
    that an offense has been committed”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 9(a)
    (“probable cause that an offense has been committed”); Fed.
    R. Crim. P. 41(d)(1) (“probable cause to search for and seize
    a person or property”).