Menken v. Emm ( 2007 )
[…] hear his claim regarding a violation of the Arizona statute,
    A.R.S. § 33-420; therefore, he may not get effective relief in
    12648                   MENKEN v. EMM
    another forum. Although this factor is not given much weight,
    it favors Menken.
    [22] The seventh and final factor is availability of an alter-
    nate forum. Menken bears the burden of proving the unavaila-
    bility of an alternative forum. Core-Vent Corp., 
    11 F.3d at 1490
    . Menken argues that his fourth cause of action, a viola-
    tion of A.R.S. § 33-420, can only be brought in Arizona. The
    statute reads in pertinent part:
    The owner or beneficial title holder of the real prop-
    erty may bring an action pursuant to this section in
    the superior court in the county in which the real
    property is located for such relief as is required to
    immediately clear title to the real property as pro-
    vided for in the rules of procedure for special
    actions. This special action may be brought based on
    the ground that the lien is forged, groundless, con-
    tains a material misstatement or false claim or is oth-
    erwise invalid.
    A.R.S. § 33-420B (emphasis added). Assuming as true that
    Menken asserted a claim to quiet title under § 33-420B, then
    it appears there is no alternative forum for that portion of his
    Complaint.
    [23] Weighing these seven considerations, the balance of