18 U.S.C. § 641and seven counts for theft of postal service property in violation of
[…] If the value exceeds $1,000, the court can sentence the defendant to a maximum of ten years in prison. . . . If the value is $1,000 or less, however, the maximum sen- tence is one year . . . .” United States v. Ligon,
440 F.3d 1182, 1184 (9th Cir. 2006). If the value exceeds $1,000, the crime is a felony, but otherwise it is a misdemeanor. See
id.Either way, section 641 requires that the government prove that the stolen property had “value,” which is defined as “face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, which- ever is greater,”
18 U.S.C. § 641. [2] The statute does not define face value, so we “look to the text of the statute to determine whether the language at issue has a plain and unambiguous meaning.” Royal Foods UNITED STATES v. SARGENT 12811 Co., Inc. v. RJR Holdings, Inc.,