Lozano v. At&t Wireless ( 2007 )
[…] . Lozano argues that the arbitral forum is therefore
    precluded.
    [6] In Coeur d’Alene Tribe, this court did not determine
    whether the same statutory language barred the arbitral forum,
    which as stated above, requires that we find a strong showing
    of congressional intent. We do not. The fact that Congress
    drafted the amendments to the FCA to include the designation
    of fora for the adjudication of its claims, without more, does
    not establish congressional intent. For example, the jurisdic-
    tional language for suits pursuant to the Sherman Act, 
    15 U.S.C. § 1
    , et seq., has similar language to the FCA. Compare
    
    47 U.S.C. § 207
     (FCA) (“may bring suit . . . in any district
    court of the United States of competent jurisdiction”) with 
    15 U.S.C. § 15
    (a) (Sherman Act) (“may sue therefor in any dis-
    trict court of the United States”). Faced with this similar lan-
    guage, the Court in Mitsubishi held that claims under the
    Sherman Act are subject to arbitration. 
    473 U.S. at 640
    . We