Kay v. Rancho Palos Verdes ( 2007 )
[…] Here, the district court reviewed the final administrative order
    in response to Kay’s conditional use permit application, and
    “enter[ed] judgment . . . commanding [the City] to set aside
    the order or decision.” 
    Id. § 1094.5(f).
    Under a companion
    provision of California law, “[i]f judgment be given for the
    applicant, the applicant may recover the damages which the
    applicant has sustained . . . and a peremptory mandate must
    also be awarded without delay.” 
    Id. section 1095
    (emphasis
    added).
    [5] The availability of damages under section 1095, how-
    ever, is limited by California Government Code sections
    818.4 and 821.2. State v. Superior Court, 
    12 Cal. 3d 237
    , 246
    (1974). Section 818.4 provides that “[a] public entity is not
    liable for an injury caused by the . . . denial . . . of . . . any
    permit . . . or similar authorization where the public entity or
    an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment
    to determine whether or not such authorization should be
    issued, denied, suspended, or revoked.” Section 821.2 is a
    corollary that immunizes public employees for their roles in
    the discretionary permit decisions governed by section 818.4.
    “The immunity applies only to discretionary activities.” Rich-
    ards v. Dep’t of Alcoholic Beverages Control, 
    139 Cal. App. 4th