Flores v. Horne ( 2008 )
[…] funds expended for programs benefitting disadvan-
    taged children. Arizona receives funding from sev-
    eral other federal programs. We need not decide if
    § 6321(d) could ever affect the application of
    § 7902, because § 15-756.11(E)’s consideration of
    federal funds is not limited to funds covered by
    § 6321(d). So, even if the exception were relevant
    here, it would not excuse Arizona from complying
    with federal fiscal requirements which it does not
    cover and § 15-756.11(E) would thus still violate
    § 7902. In any event, it is far from clear, although we
    need not decide the matter, that the compensatory
    instruction funds would be covered by the exception
    in the first place. See 20 U.S.C. § 6321(d) (limiting
    the exception to “supplemental State . . . funds
    expended . . . for programs that meet the intent and
    purposes of this part”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 200.79
    (defining the boundaries of the “intent and purposes”
    exception).
    *    *    *
    No further petitions for rehearing or rehearing en banc will be
    entertained. The mandate shall issue in due course.
    PRINTED FOR
    ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE—U.S. COURTS