The Lands Council v. Martin ( 2008 )
[…] nificant.” Native Ecosystems Council v. Dombeck, 
    304 F.3d 886
    , 900 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 
    36 C.F.R. § 219.10
    (f)
    (2000) (“[T]he Forest Supervisor shall determine whether a
    proposed amendment would result in a significant change in
    5
    The 2000 version of the regulations applies to the amendment in this
    case. The regulations governing the correct procedure for plan amend-
    ments have changed over the years. Current regulations establish a “transi-
    tion period” between January 5, 2005, and January 7, 2008. 
    36 C.F.R. § 219.14
    (b). “Plan amendments initiated during the transition period may
    continue using the provisions of the planning regulations in effect before
    November 9, 2000 . . . .” 
    Id.
     § 219.14(d)(2). The Forest Service initiated
    the amendment to the Eastside Screens in the spring of 2007, within the
    transition period, and chose the option of applying the 2000 version of the
    regulations. No party contends that this choice was improper.