Ordlock v. Cir ( 2008 )
[…] for those three years.
    Over the next two decades, the Ordlocks made several pay-
    ments on the tax debt. Except for one payment of $2,485
    made from Mrs. Ordlock’s separate property,2 all payments
    and credits applied to the couple’s tax debt were made from
    community property.3 The Ordlocks remained married at the
    time all payments were made, and are still married today.
    1
    Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Internal
    Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.).
    2
    See 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 770
    (a) (“Separate property of a married person
    includes all of the following: (1) All property owned by the person before
    marriage; (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift,
    bequest, devise, or descent; (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the prop-
    erty described in this section.”).
    3
    See 
    Cal. Fam. Code § 760
     (“Except as otherwise provided by statute,
    all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married
    person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community