Ordlock v. Cir ( 2008 )
[…] until Congress passed the 1998 Act, expanding the availabil-
    ity of innocent spouse relief. To understand why Congress
    replaced the old language with the new, we turn to the House
    and Senate bills.
    The House bill would have liberalized the availability of
    innocent spouse relief by repealing understatement thresholds
    and by making relief available and apportionable to the extent
    that the spouse lacked knowledge or reason to know about the
    understatement. Notably, the House bill would have carried
    forward the old language of § 6013(e) providing that “the
    determination of the spouse to whom items of gross income
    (other than gross income from property) are attributable shall
    be made without regard to community property laws.” H.R.
    Rep. No. 105-364 (Pt. 1), at 19.
    9
    This language, first placed in § 6013(e)(2)(a) by the 1971 Act, see 
    84 Stat. 2063
    , was moved to 6013(e)(5) as part of the Deficit Reduction Act
    of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, 424, 
    98 Stat. 494
    , 801-02.
    10
    Mrs.