United States v. Salman ( 2008 )
[…] support a conviction if, viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could
    have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a rea-
    sonable doubt.” United States v. Moreland, 
    509 F.3d 1201
    ,
    1216 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    III
    Counts I and II of the superseding indictment, based on the
    $750,000 and $250,000 sight drafts, charged Salman with pre-
    senting fictitious instruments to the IRS in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 514
    (a)(2) (“§ 514”). The fictitious instrument statute
    provides:
    Whoever, with the intent to defraud . . . passes,
    utters, presents, offers, brokers, issues, sells, or
    attempts or causes the same, or with like intent pos-
    sesses, within the United States . . . any false or ficti-
    tious instrument, document, or other item appearing,
    representing, purporting, or contriving through
    scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other
    financial instrument issued under the authority of the
    United States, a foreign government, a State or other
    political subdivision of the United States, or an orga-
    nization, shall be guilty of a class B felony.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 514
    (a)(2).
    [1] In Howick, we interpreted § 514, determining that it
    “was intended to criminalize a range of behavior not reached”
    by the counterfeit statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 472
    . 
    263 F.3d at 1066
    .We delineated the distinction as follows: