United States v. Salman ( 2008 )
[…] ited class of protected victims. 
    263 F.3d at 1068
     (Because
    “those who regard fictitious obligations as genuine will likely
    include persons of a rather credulous nature . . . the statute
    criminalizes even bogus obligations that a prudent person
    might upon consideration be unlikely to accept as genuine, so
    long as those documents bear a family resemblance to actual
    8128               UNITED STATES v. SALMAN
    financial obligations.”). The plain language of the statute and
    our holding in Howick do not limit violations of § 514 to acts
    committed against a particular class of victims.
    B
    Next, Salman argues that because he marked his sight
    drafts “NON-NEGOTIABLE,” they are disqualified from
    “appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving . . . to be
    an actual security or other financial instrument issued under
    the authority of the United States,” 
    18 U.S.C. § 514
    (a). Sal-
    man contends that our Howick decision interpreted § 514 to
    require that any false instrument be negotiable in order to
    qualify as an unlawful fictitious obligation. We hold, how-
    ever, that in Howick we focused on the negotiable nature of
    the documents at issue solely because the false documents
    there were negotiable Federal Reserve notes. Here, where the
    documents at issue are nonnegotiable sight drafts, the “NON-
    NEGOTIABLE” mark does not place them beyond the reach
    of § 514.
    [3] The plain language of the statute does not require that
    fictitious financial instruments be negotiable to be unlawful.
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 514
    (a)(2). The statute requires only that a fic-
    titious document appears, represents, purports or contrives
    through scheme or artifice, “to be an actual security or other
    financial instrument issued under the authority of the United
    States, a foreign government, a State or other political subdi-
    vision of the United States, or an organization.” 
    Id.
     In support
    of his contention that the passing of nonnegotiable fictitious
    instruments is not unlawful under § 514, Salman points to
    then-Senator D’Amato’s comments, published in the Con-
    gressional Record, that the Financial Instruments Anti-Fraud