Luther v. Countrywide Home Loans ( 2008 )
[…] Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 
    479 F.3d 994
    , 997 n.3 (9th Cir. 2007).
    II.   Discussion
    [1] The Securities Act of 1933, which imposes liability for
    omissions and misstatements in various securities-related
    communications, provides concurrent jurisdiction in state and
    federal courts over alleged violations of the Act. Pub. L. No.
    73-22, ch. 38, § 22(a), 48 Stat. 74, 86-87 (codified at 15
    U.S.C. § 77v(a)). However, § 22(a) strictly forbids the
    removal of cases brought in state court and asserting claims
    under the Act.1 Luther’s class action falls within § 22(a)’s
    1
    15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) provides in relevant part:
    Except as provided in section 77p(c) of this title, no case arising
    under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent
    jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.
    Section 77p(c)’s exception to the removal bar does not apply because it
    is limited to cases involving “covered securities.” The parties agree that
    the pass-through certificates are not of that type.
    9120              LUTHER v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS