Aguilera v. Alaska Juris F/V ( 2008 )
[…] 9904        AGUILERA v. FISHING COMPANY OF ALASKA
    law. Congress stated in 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(2) that “[i]n
    interpreting a child support order including the duration of
    current payments and other obligations of support, a court
    shall apply the law of the State of the court that issued the
    order.” We reject as unfounded Aguilera’s suggestion that
    maritime law excepts maintenance and cure payments from
    this general rule. Congress expressly recognized that a sea-
    man’s wages are subject to attachment under a valid support
    order. See 46 U.S.C. § 11109(a) (“Wages . . . are not subject
    to attachment . . . , except for an order of a court about the
    payment by a master or seaman of any part of the master’s or
    seaman’s wages for the support and maintenance of the
    spouse or minor children of the master or seaman, or both.”
    (emphasis added)). We find no reasoned basis to distinguish
    between a seaman’s wages and a seaman’s maintenance and
    cure payments for purposes of satisfying a valid child support
    obligation.
    [3] As noted, the Order was issued under Texas law. There-