Aguilera v. Alaska Juris F/V ( 2008 )
[…] or injured in the ship’s service; and it extends during the
    period when he is incapacitated to do a seaman’s work and
    continues until he reaches maximum medical recovery.”
    Vaughan v. Atkinson, 
    369 U.S. 527
    , 531 (1962).
    [2] The district court held that state law, instead of mari-
    time law, governed the question whether Aguilera’s mainte-
    nance and cure payments were subject to attachment under
    the Order. This holding was correct under applicable federal
    9904        AGUILERA v. FISHING COMPANY OF ALASKA
    law. Congress stated in 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(h)(2) that “[i]n
    interpreting a child support order including the duration of
    current payments and other obligations of support, a court
    shall apply the law of the State of the court that issued the
    order.” We reject as unfounded Aguilera’s suggestion that
    maritime law excepts maintenance and cure payments from
    this general rule. Congress expressly recognized that a sea-
    man’s wages are subject to attachment under a valid support
    order.